Guardians

Privacy Policy

Privacy Notice – Guardians

VPS Guardian Services is a trading name of VPS (UK) Limited, which is part of the VPS Group.

The privacy and security of your personal information is very important to us, and we want to assure you that it will be properly managed by us. VPS (UK) Limited, trading as VPS Guardian Services (“VPS”) has therefore created this privacy notice in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to protecting and respecting your personal data (your “information”). This notice will provide you with further information about how we process information that you provide to us. It is therefore intended to assist you in making informed decisions about your use of our website. Please read the following information carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal data and how we will use and protect it in all of your interactions with VPS. It is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing your information, so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your information.

You can contact VPS at any time by emailing [email protected] Please also refer to section 11 below for further VPS contact details.

1. What information do we collect?

VPS will collect information about you that you give us by filling in forms on our website (including the “get in touch” function) or by corresponding with us, whether by phone, email or otherwise. We may also obtain information about you from third parties that you provide information to when you first register as a guardian with VPS (including our trusted partners that carry out background checks for us) and then while you are a guardian with VPS (including the company that you make your monthly licence fee payments to).

Examples of the information that you might provide to us are as follows:

  • Your name
  • Your mobile telephone number
  • Your email address
  • Your current home address
  • Your gender
  • Your date of birth
  • Your nationality
  • Information about your current employer (including your employer’s company name, address, and your job title)
  • Other references and checks for the purposes of our background checks
  • Your emergency contact details
  • Payment details for payment of your initial registration fee to VPS

There will also be some limited information that we may collect about you ourselves. For example, we may carry out social media checks of publically available information for the purposes of our background checks. We will also take photographs of the property that you occupy as a guardian during our routine inspections, to ensure the terms of your licence agreement are being adhered to. The property owner, their agents (such as a surveyor or estate agent) or local authorities or regulatory bodies (such as local council officials) might also take photographs of the property, for the purposes of complying with regulatory obligations.

In addition, on each of your visits to our website, we will automatically collect standard cookies – please refer to section 9 below of this privacy notice for further information about this.

We will also receive some limited information about you from our third party providers and suppliers (and you can find more information about them in section 4 below) – for example:

  • The third party provider that we use to process your initial background checks will provide us with a report summarising the results of their checks
  • The provider that we use to collect your monthly direct debit licence fee payments will provide us with regular information about the payments received and any failed or cancelled payments, but we do not receive any bank details

2. Why we need to collect and use your information

We need to collect your information in order to be able to fulfil our obligations to you under the licence agreement that will be in place between us. For example, we will need to collect and process your information in order to register you as a guardian with VPS, carry out initial background checks, send you information about possible guardian properties, allocate you to a property, issue your licence agreement, collect your monthly licence fee payments, send you communications about your property and carry out inspections at the property. We are also required to collect and process your information under the terms of the contracts we have with the owner of the property you will occupy as a guardian.

We may also need to process your personal data where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests. Our legitimate interests will include improving and growing our guardians business and the services we offer to our guardians.

For example, we may use your contact details to send you correspondence about other properties that might be available to you (or your family or friends) and about our guardian scheme more generally, unless you tell us you do not want to receive these communications. You will have the option to change your user settings at any time within the online guardians portal that you will have access to once you become a guardian. If you enquire about becoming a VPS guardian and/or then move into a property as a VPS guardian, you accept that VPS will store your details in our database for the various reasons listed above.

We may also use your information to administer our website and for our own internal operational and administrative purposes only, including troubleshooting, testing, and as part of our efforts to keep our website safe and secure. We may also use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer our website only.

Any other processing of your personal data will either be with your consent or because we are legally required to process it.

We do not intend to transfer your information outside of the EU.

3. How long do we keep your information?

We will retain your information for as long as you are a guardian with VPS, if we need it for the purposes of ensuring we can fulfil our obligations under the terms of your licence agreement. However we will never hold information for longer than we need to, so for example, we will immediately destroy the bank details you use to make your initial administration fee payment to VPS, as we do not need to keep that information once the payment has been successfully made.

Once your licence agreement ends and you stop being a guardian with VPS, we will hold more limited information for a reasonable period, in case there are any questions or issues after you stop being a guardian (for example, to allow us to deal with any follow up questions about the condition of the property from the property owner).

If you initially registered your interest about becoming a guardian, but then did not ever become a guardian with VPS, we will continue to hold the information you provided when you registered for a reasonable but limited period, in case you change your mind and decide to re-engage with VPS about becoming a guardian.

If you have told us that you are happy to receive communications from VPS about our guardian services (for example, special offers or communications about new properties that might be of interest to your family or friends) then we will continue to use your information to send those communications, until you tell us you no longer want to receive them. You can opt out of receiving these communications at any time by either emailing us at [email protected], or by clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of any emails.

You have various rights in relation to the information we hold about you, including rights to access your information and rights to have it deleted from our systems. Please refer to section 5 for more information about this.

4. Who we share your information with

We take your privacy seriously, and we will only share your data with third parties in limited circumstances. We carefully select our sub-contractors and third party suppliers and providers. We ensure they are all committed to protecting your data, and we carry out checks to ensure they are also operating in compliance with their data protection obligations. We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. By using our website and providing VPS with your information, you agree that we have the right to share your personal information with these third parties for the purposes outlined below.

These third parties include the following:

  • We use carefully selected sub-contractors to assist us with our initial background checks. You will provide this information directly to the sub-contractor, and any information you provide to them is also subject to the terms of their privacy policies
  • We also use carefully selected sub-contractors to carry out essential maintenance works at our properties – for example, central heating and boiler repairs, locksmith services and plumbing services. These suppliers would only receive very limited information about you, such as your name and phone number, in order to allow you to arrange a convenient time for the supplier to attend the property
  • We use a third party payment collection provider, to make sure you can pay your monthly direct debits quickly and easily to VPS. We will provide further information about this procedure during the guardian registration process, and you will provide your own information directly to the provider, and any information you provide to them is also subject to the terms of their privacy policies
  • We may be required provide limited information about you to the property owner or its agents (such as surveyors or estate agents) of the property you are occupying as a guardian, including your name or telephone number (for example, to aid with access requirements)
  • External support services (including any IT service providers and our property management software provider) might receive certain limited information (such as your identification and contact data) for the purposes of hosting the website, providing the software that enables us to deliver our services and providing administrative and technical support to our guardian website only, to ensure we can deliver your order and fulfil the terms of our licence agreement with you
  • Any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, parent company, ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, for the purposes of delivering your order and fulfilling the requirements of our licence agreement with you
  • Professional advisers, including auditors and insurers, for the purposes of fulfilling legal and/or regulatory requirements only
  • Where we are under a duty to do so in order to comply with any other legal or regulatory obligation, or to protect the rights, property or safety of VPS and our other guardians. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations where we are legally required to do so, for example for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction

5. Your rights in relation to your information

Your personal data is also protected in the UK by the General Data Protection Regulation (and any implementing legislation or regulations that might supersede this) (the GDPR). VPS takes its obligations under the GDPR seriously, including the requirement that any personal data we use and process must be collected for a specified and legitimate purpose, must be accurate and kept up to date, and we must ensure the security of your personal data is maintained, including against accidental loss and unauthorised access.

You also have various rights under the GDPR in relation to your personal data, including the following:

  • You have rights to access, correct, erase, restrict or object to your personal data being used by VPS
  • You have the right to data portability, which allows you to obtain and reuse your personal data for your own purposes across different services
  • You have the right to withdraw your consent to VPS using your personal data
  • You also have the right to make a complaint with the data protection authority in the UK (the Information Commissioner’s Office - https://ico.org.uk/)

If you want to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at [email protected]. We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than one month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you of this and will keep you updated about our progress.

6. Changes to this privacy notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page. You should regularly check this notice for updates.

This privacy notice was last updated in May 2018.

7. Your consent

By using this website, and submitting your information to VPS through this website, you consent to our collection and use of your information as described in this privacy notice.

8. How we maintain the security of your information

This website has robust security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control.

We treat all personal data that we hold with the utmost care and security. Subject to the terms of this notice and any contract that we have in place with you (including your licence agreement) any details that you provide to us or that we store will remain confidential.

The data that we collect from you will be stored on our secure servers. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to prevent unauthorised access. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. While we will do our best to protect your personal data once we receive it on our website and servers, we cannot guarantee the security of your data when it is transmitted to our website over the internet, as there are certain matters that will be outside of our control (for example, any viruses that might exist on your computer). The initial transmission of your personal data is therefore at your own risk. Once your data has been received on our platforms, however, we take ownership for its security as set out in this privacy notice.

9. Cookies

What are cookies?

As with most other commercial websites, our website uses a standard technology called ‘cookies’. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve our website and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They also save you from re-inputting information when you return to our website.

A ‘cookie’ is a very small text document, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier. When you visit a website, that site’s computer asks your computer for permission to store this file in a part of your hard drive specifically designated for cookies. Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser’s preferences allow it, unless (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a website to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other websites. For further information, visit www.aboutcookies.org.

How we use cookies

We use the following cookies on our website:

Strictly necessary cookies

These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website

Analytical/performance cookies

These allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily. We use cookies operated by Google for these purposes

Functionality cookies

These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you or remember your preferences. We use cookies operated by Twitter, Craft CMS, PHP and CloudFlare for these purposes

For example, we use cookies to record information about a user’s access to this website. Users may view the website without the use of cookies by leaving the website, disabling cookies in their Internet browser and re-entering the website, but this may limit your access to this website or the functionality of certain pages within the website. By using this website without disabling cookies, you consent to us collecting and using information obtained from cookies.

Information gathered through cookies and web server logs may include the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, time spent at our website, and the websites visited just before and just after our website. We may collect information about your computer, including, where available, your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration purposes, and to report aggregate information to any third party advertisers on our website. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

Please note that any third party advertisers on our website may also use cookies, over which we have no control.

Why we use cookies

As you browse on our website, the website uses its cookies to differentiate you from other users, in order to make sure you don't see the same content repeatedly, to deliver content specific to your interests, and to help provide you with an excellent user experience. Cookies, in conjunction with our web server’s log files, also allow us to calculate the aggregate number of people visiting our website and to check which parts of the website are most popular. This helps us gather feedback in order constantly to improve our website and better serve our customers.

10. How to opt-out

You have the right at any time to ask us not to process your personal data, if we are only processing it because you originally gave us consent to. If you are a VPS guardian, or are going through the registration process to become a VPS guardian, we will need to process certain personal data about you, so please be aware that any opt-out in relation to this data will have an impact on your ability to become and/or remain a VPS guardian.

From time to time, we do also send communications about special offers or new properties that might be of interest to your family or friends to guardians who have told us they are happy to receive these. You can opt out of receiving these communications at any time by either emailing us at [email protected], or by clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of any emails.

Our website may also, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies, and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these carefully before you submit any personal data to those websites.

11. Contacting VPS

If you have any questions about this privacy notice or how we use your personal data, you can email [email protected] at any time. You can also write to us at VPS Group Privacy Team, VPS Group, Third Floor, International Buildings, 71 Kingsway, London WC2B 6ST.

If you have any other questions about VPS Guardians, you can email [email protected] at any time.

VPS Guardian Services is a trading name of VPS (UK) Limited, which is part of the VPS Group.

The privacy and security of your personal information is very important to us, and we want to assure you that it will be properly managed by us. VPS (UK) Limited, trading as VPS Guardian Services (“VPS”) has therefore created this privacy notice in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to protecting and respecting your personal data (your “information”). This notice will provide you with further information about how we process information that you provide to us. It is therefore intended to assist you in making informed decisions about your use of our website. Please read the following information carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal data and how we will use and protect it in all of your interactions with VPS. It is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing your information, so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your information.

You can contact VPS at any time by emailing [email protected] Please also refer to section 11 below for further VPS contact details.

1. What information do we collect?

VPS will collect information about you that you give us by filling in forms on our website (including the “get in touch” function) or by corresponding with us, whether by phone, email or otherwise. We may also obtain information about you from third parties that you provide information to when you first register as a guardian with VPS (including our trusted partners that carry out background checks for us) and then while you are a guardian with VPS (including the company that you make your monthly licence fee payments to).

Examples of the information that you might provide to us are as follows:
  • Your name
  • Your mobile telephone number
  • Your email address
  • Your current home address
  • Your gender
  • Your date of birth
  • Your nationality
  • Information about your current employer (including your employer’s company name, address, and your job title)
  • Your emergency contact details
  • Payment details for payment of your initial registration fee to VPS

There will also be some limited information that we may collect about you ourselves. On each of your visits to our website, we will automatically collect standard cookies – please refer to section 9 below of this privacy notice for further information about this.

We will also receive some limited information about you from our third party providers and suppliers (and you can find more information about them in section 4 below) – for example:

  • The third party provider that we use to process your initial background checks will provide us with a report summarising the results of their checks
  • The provider that we use to collect your monthly direct debit licence fee payments will provide us with regular information about the payments received and any failed or cancelled payments, but we do not receive any bank details

2. Why we need to collect and use your information

We need to collect your information in order to be able to fulfil our obligations to you under the licence agreement that will be in place between us. For example, we will need to collect and process your information in order to register you as a guardian with VPS, carry out initial background checks, send you information about possible guardian properties, allocate you to a property, issue your licence agreement, collect your monthly licence fee payments, send you communications about your property and carry out inspections at the property. We are also required to collect and process your information under the terms of the contracts we have with the owner of the property you will occupy as a guardian.

We may also use your contact details to send you correspondence about other properties that might be available to you (or your family or friends) and about our guardian scheme more generally, unless you tell us you do not want to receive these communications. You will have the option to change your user settings at any time within the online guardians portal that you will have access to once you become a guardian. If you enquire about becoming a VPS guardian and/or then move into a property as a VPS guardian, you accept that VPS will store your details in our database for the various reasons listed above.

We may also use your information to administer our website and for our own internal operational and administrative purposes only, including troubleshooting, testing, and as part of our efforts to keep our website safe and secure. We may also use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer our website only.

Any other processing of your personal data will either be with your consent or because we are legally required to process it.

We do not intend to transfer your information outside of the EU.

3. How long do we keep your information?

We will retain your information for as long as you are a guardian with VPS, if we need it for the purposes of ensuring we can fulfil our obligations under the terms of your licence agreement. However we will never hold information for longer than we need to, so for example, we will immediately destroy the bank details you use to make your initial administration fee payment to VPS, as we do not need to keep that information once the payment has been successfully made.

Once your licence agreement ends and you stop being a guardian with VPS, we will hold more limited information for a reasonable period, in case there are any questions or issues after you stop being a guardian (for example, to allow us to deal with any follow up questions about the condition of the property from the property owner).

If you initially registered your interest about becoming a guardian, but then did not ever become a guardian with VPS, we will continue to hold the information you provided when you registered for a reasonable but limited period, in case you change your mind and decide to re-engage with VPS about becoming a guardian.

If you have told us that you are happy to receive communications from VPS about our guardian services (for example, special offers or communications about new properties that might be of interest to your family or friends) then we will continue to use your information to send those communications, until you tell us you no longer want to receive them. You can opt out of receiving these communications at any time by either emailing us at [email protected], or by clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of any emails.

You have various rights in relation to the information we hold about you, including rights to access your information and rights to have it deleted from our systems. Please refer to section 5 for more information about this.

4. Who we share your information with

We take your privacy seriously, and we will only share your data with third parties in limited circumstances. We carefully select our sub-contractors and third party suppliers and providers. We ensure they are all committed to protecting your data, and we carry out checks to ensure they are also operating in compliance with their data protection obligations. We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. By using our website and providing VPS with your information, you agree that we have the right to share your personal information with these third parties for the purposes outlined below.

These third parties include the following:
  • We use carefully selected sub-contractors to assist us with our initial background checks. You will provide this information directly to the sub-contractor, and any information you provide to them is also subject to the terms of their privacy policies
  • We also use carefully selected sub-contractors to carry out essential maintenance works at our properties – for example, central heating and boiler repairs, locksmith services and plumbing services. These suppliers would only receive very limited information about you, such as your name and phone number, in order to allow you to arrange a convenient time for the supplier to attend the property
  • We use a third party payment collection provider, to make sure you can pay your monthly direct debits quickly and easily to VPS. We will provide further information about this procedure during the guardian registration process, and you will provide your own information directly to the provider, and any information you provide to them is also subject to the terms of their privacy policies
  • We may be required provide limited information about you to the property owner of the property you are occupying as a guardian, including your name
  • External support services (including any IT service providers and our property management software provider) might receive certain limited information (such as your identification and contact data) for the purposes of hosting the website, providing the software that enables us to deliver our services and providing administrative and technical support to our guardian website only, to ensure we can deliver your order and fulfil the terms of our licence agreement with you
  • Any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, parent company, ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, for the purposes of delivering your order and fulfilling the requirements of our licence agreement with you
  • Professional advisers, including auditors and insurers, for the purposes of fulfilling legal and/or regulatory requirements only
  • Where we are under a duty to do so in order to comply with any other legal or regulatory obligation, or to protect the rights, property or safety of VPS and our other guardians. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations where we are legally required to do so, for example for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction

5. Your rights in relation to your information

Your personal data is also protected in the UK by the General Data Protection Regulation (and any implementing legislation or regulations that might supersede this) (the GDPR). VPS takes its obligations under the GDPR seriously, including the requirement that any personal data we use and process must be collected for a specified and legitimate purpose, must be accurate and kept up to date, and we must ensure the security of your personal data is maintained, including against accidental loss and unauthorised access.

You also have various rights under the GDPR in relation to your personal data, including the following:
  • You have rights to access, correct, erase, restrict or object to your personal data being used by VPS
  • You have the right to data portability, which allows you to obtain and reuse your personal data for your own purposes across different services
  • You have the right to withdraw your consent to VPS using your personal data
  • You also have the right to make a complaint with the data protection authority in the UK (the Information Commissioner’s Office - https://ico.org.uk/)

If you want to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at [email protected]. We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than one month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you of this and will keep you updated about our progress.

6. Changes to this privacy notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page. You should regularly check this notice for updates.

This privacy notice was last updated in May 2018.

7. Your consent

By using this website, and submitting your information to VPS through this website, you consent to our collection and use of your information as described in this privacy notice.

8. How we maintain the security of your information

This website has robust security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control.

We treat all personal data that we hold with the utmost care and security. Subject to the terms of this notice and any contract that we have in place with you (including your licence agreement) any details that you provide to us or that we store will remain confidential.

The data that we collect from you will be stored on our secure servers. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to prevent unauthorised access. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. While we will do our best to protect your personal data once we receive it on our website and servers, we cannot guarantee the security of your data when it is transmitted to our website over the internet, as there are certain matters that will be outside of our control (for example, any viruses that might exist on your computer). The initial transmission of your personal data is therefore at your own risk. Once your data has been received on our platforms, however, we take ownership for its security as set out in this privacy notice.

9. Cookies

What are cookies?

As with most other commercial websites, our website uses a standard technology called ‘cookies’. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve our website and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They also save you from re-inputting information when you return to our website.

A ‘cookie’ is a very small text document, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier. When you visit a website, that site’s computer asks your computer for permission to store this file in a part of your hard drive specifically designated for cookies. Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser’s preferences allow it, unless (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a website to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other websites. For further information, visit www.aboutcookies.org.

How we use cookies
We use the following cookies on our website:

Strictly necessary cookies

These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website

Analytical/performance cookies

These allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily. We use cookies operated by Google for these purposes

Functionality cookies

These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you or remember your preferences. We use cookies operated by Twitter, Craft CMS, PHP and CloudFlare for these purposes

For example, we use cookies to record information about a user’s access to this website. Users may view the website without the use of cookies by leaving the website, disabling cookies in their Internet browser and re-entering the website, but this may limit your access to this website or the functionality of certain pages within the website. By using this website without disabling cookies, you consent to us collecting and using information obtained from cookies.

Information gathered through cookies and web server logs may include the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, time spent at our website, and the websites visited just before and just after our website. We may collect information about your computer, including, where available, your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration purposes, and to report aggregate information to any third party advertisers on our website. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

Please note that any third party advertisers on our website may also use cookies, over which we have no control.

Why we use cookies

As you browse on our website, the website uses its cookies to differentiate you from other users, in order to make sure you don't see the same content repeatedly, to deliver content specific to your interests, and to help provide you with an excellent user experience. Cookies, in conjunction with our web server’s log files, also allow us to calculate the aggregate number of people visiting our website and to check which parts of the website are most popular. This helps us gather feedback in order constantly to improve our website and better serve our customers.

10. How to opt-out

You have the right at any time to ask us not to process your personal data, if we are only processing it because you originally gave us consent to. If you are a VPS guardian, or are going through the registration process to become a VPS guardian, we will need to process certain personal data about you, so please be aware that any opt-out in relation to this data will have an impact on your ability to become and/or remain a VPS guardian.

From time to time, we do also send communications about special offers or new properties that might be of interest to your family or friends to guardians who have told us they are happy to receive these. You can opt out of receiving these communications at any time by either emailing us at [email protected], or by clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of any emails.

Our website may also, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies, and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these carefully before you submit any personal data to those websites.

11. Contacting VPS

If you have any questions about this privacy notice or how we use your personal data, you can email [email protected] at any time. You can also write to us at VPS Group Privacy Team, VPS Group, Third Floor, International Buildings, 71 Kingsway, London WC2B 6ST.

If you have any other questions about VPS Guardians, you can email [email protected] at any time.